This privacy policy sets out how "Ben Peter Catchpole" collects, uses, stores and protects

any information that you give to us when you use the website at www.benpetercatchpole.com (“this

website”).

This website is hosted by Squarespace and supported by the Squarespace Support Team alongside Ben Peter Catchpole who maintains the site.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide

certain information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be

assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement and with the

requirements laid down by law in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, The Privacy and Electronic

Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and the new General Data Protection

Regulation (GDPR) 2018. Ben Peter Catchpole is the data controller and responsible for your

personal data (“we” “us” “our” in this privacy notice]. Our contact details are set out below.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page

from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from

25/05/2018.

What we collect

 We may collect the following information:

•  Your name and job title.

•  Contact information including your email address, postal address and telephone number.

•  Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

•  Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers provided by us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us

informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We do not collect any special categories of data.

The legal basis for processing your data

 We collect this data from you on at least one of the following legal bases:

•  In the case of Customer Surveys Or Newletter Marketing, that you have provided your explicit opt-in consent for us

to do so.

•  In the case of one to one communication, that we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you

(which includes the provision of quotations or estimates as a result of a request from you).

•  In the case of your corporate email address (where you have provided us with this), that we have

a legitimate interest in doing so for our own commercial marketing activities and activities

related to customer satisfaction and product development and service improvement where our

use of your data is proportionate, has a minimal impact on your privacy and is promotes an

activity that you might reasonably expect us to be engaged in.

How is your data collected?

 We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

•  Direct interactions with you when you fill in a form or correspond with us by post, phone,

email or otherwise;

•  Third parties for example where we have purchased a mailing list;

•  Automated technologies or interactions, for example as you interact with this website we

may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and

patterns or by using cookies. Please see below for more information on how this

website uses cookies.

What we do with the information we gather

 We use, store and process this information to understand your needs and provide you with a

better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:

•  Internal record-keeping and to administer any account(s) that you might have with us.

•  We may use the information for our legitimate business interests to improve our products and

services to you.

•  We may periodically send promotional emails about new products or services, special offers or

other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you

have provided and given us consent to use or, where you have provided us with a corporate

email address, for our legitimate interests (as described above), provided you have not

unsubscribed.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for our own market

research and survey purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post but only in

accordance with your express and explicit consent for such contact. We may also use the

information for our internal business purposes and legitimate interests of improving customer

satisfaction to customise our website(s) according to your interests to provide you with a better

experience.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

 We will only retain your personal information for the minimum time that is necessary for the

purpose for which it was collected. In relation to financial and transactional data this will be for a

period of approximately 6 years after the date of the transaction. In the case of marketing

consent, we will contact you to renew this every 5 years.

Controlling your personal information – your rights

 You may choose at any time to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the

following ways:

•  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website(s), look for the box or boxes that you can

choose to tick to indicate that you agree or opt-in, so that the information can be used by us for

direct marketing purposes – if you don’t agree then don’t tick.

•  Right to withdraw consent, data retention and the right to be forgotten - If you have previously

agreed to us using your personal information or we are using your contact details for our

legitimate interests for direct-marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by

writing to or emailing us at [insert relevant email address and/or business trading address

details here]. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it. Please note,

there may be certain circumstances such as a legal obligation we may have, that mean the right

to be forgotten (your right to have your data erased) cannot be implemented but we will inform

you of this should you contact us on this basis.

•  Right of data portability – You have the right to request a copy of the data that you provided us

with in order that you can reuse it for your own purposes across different services. This right is

only applicable if you have given us explicit consent to process your data or if we have used it for

the performance of any contract(s) we may have (had) with you. If you wish to do this, please

write to or email us at ben@benpetercatchpole.com. We will provide the information in a commonly used and machine-readable format free of

charge.

•  Right of access to your data - You may request details of personal information which we hold

about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us at

ben@benpetercatchpole.com. You will not need

to pay a fee to access your personal data.

•  Right to rectification of inaccurate data - If you believe that any information we are holding on

you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at ben@benpetercatchpole.com as soon as possible. We will promptly rectify any

information found to be incorrect.

•  Right to object to processing of your data – You have a right to object to us using your data for

marketing under the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ and if you wish to do so, please contact us at

ben@benpetercatchpole.com.

Disclosures of your personal data

 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have

your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send

you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but

only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may need to disclose your data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or

merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other

businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may

use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in

accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal

data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified

purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

 We do not transfer or give access to your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

If we do, for example, for website support, we ensure that data is secure and transferred using

wetransfer.com or equivalent software discussed upon transfer.

Security

 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access

or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures

to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All your information is stored either

electronically on our secure servers or in the case of paper

documentation, in secured cabinets only

accessible by us or our staff or those nominated by the Data Controller as Data

Processors. We limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties

who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our

instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

In the event of any data security breach, we will comply with our legal responsibilities to notify

the applicable regulator and you as outlined in the applicable legislation.

Any password(s) which you might use to access our website or other platforms that are operated

by us using third-party providers are your own responsibility and you undertake not to share

them with anyone else, save as to making provisions in your will. If you believe your password(s)

 has/have been compromised, you must inform us straightaway and change it.

Complaints

 If you have reason to make a complaint, then you should contact us in writing as soon as

possible at [insert relevant email address and/or business trading address details here].

How we use cookies on our website(s)

 A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when

you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The

web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and

remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic-log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data

about web-page traffic and improve our website(s) in order to tailor it to users’ needs. We only

use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is then removed from the

system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor

which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your

computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies,

but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may

prevent you from taking full advantage of our website(s).

Links to other websites

 Our website(s) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used

these links to leave this website, you should be aware that we do not have any control over

those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any

information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this

privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in

question.